Skip to main content

CSS MPT

  • Home
  • Current
  • GK
  • Science
  • Biology
  • Chemistry
  • Physics
  • Computer
  • English
  • Economics

Category: General Knowledge MCQs GK FPSC NTS PPSC Test Past Papers Questions

World general knowledge MCQs questions with answers for the CSS MPT test by FPSC. General knowledge documents information gained through academic life and practical experience. General knowledge MCQ tests general awareness about current issues and academic subjects. GK is short for general knowledge while MCQs stand for multiple choice questions. The following general knowledge questions are important for 2025 FPSC NTS PPSC SPSC KPPSC test preparation. These GK MCQs also contain the most repeated solved GK quizzes from past papers.

The largest security-oriented organization in the world is

(A) NATO
(B) OSCE
(C) European Union
(D) United Nations Security Council

The answer is: (B) OSCE (Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe)

Which Sea is completely surrounded by land?

(A) Black Sea
(B) Red Sea
(C) Caspian Sea
(D) Mediterranean Sea

The answer is: (C) Caspian Sea

The majority of the Amazon forest is in

(A) Argentina
(B) Brazil
(C) Colombia
(D) South Africa

The answer is: (B) Brazil
The 60% of amazon rainforest lies within Brazil.

Banana Island is located in

(A) Qatar
(B) Chile
(C) Italy
(D) Saudi Arabia

The answer is: (A) Qatar

The capital of the European Union is

(A) Paris
(B) Brussels
(C) Lisbon
(D) Berlin

The answer is: (B) Brussels
The working capital of the European Union is Brussels, Belgium.

Who led the first expedition to circumnavigate the globe?

(A) Amerigo Vespucci
(B) Christopher Columbus
(C) Vasco da Gama
(D) Ferdinand Magellan

The answer is: (D) Ferdinand Magellan

East Timor was a part of

(A) Malaysia
(B) Indonesia
(C) Brunei
(D) China

The answer is: (B) Indonesia

Khmer Rouge was a party in

(A) Cambodia
(B) Thailand
(C) Vietnam
(D) North Korea

The answer is: (A) Cambodia

Tashkent is the capital of

(A) Turkmenistan
(B) Kazakhstan
(C) Uzbekistan
(D) None of these

The answer is: (C) Uzbekistan

The upper house of the bicameral Parliament of India is called

(A) Lok Sabha
(B) Rajya Sabha
(C) Coorg Legislative Council
(D) None of these

The answer is: (B) Rajya Sabha

Posts pagination

Newer posts 1 … 8 9 10 Older posts

CSS MPT
MPT   Syllabus   Papers   Preparation   MCQs
CSS WRITTEN EXAM
CSS   CSS Syllabus   Past Papers   Notes   FPSC

GENERAL MCQS
Current Affairs
General Knowledge
Everyday Science
English MCQs
English Grammar MCQs
Pak Study MCQs
Islamic Studies
Arithmetic/ Basic Math
Analytical Reasoning

SCIENCE MCQS
Biology
Chemistry
Physics
Computer Science
Mathematics
Statistics
Full List

BUSINESS MCQS
Accounting
Banking
Commerce
Economics
Finance
Project Management
Business Administration
Full List

SOCIAL SCIENCE
History
Geography
Sociology
International Relations
English Literature
Full List

EDUCATION
Education and Pedagogy
Bloom's Taxonomy MCQs
Testing and Evaluation
Classroom Management & Discipline
Teaching Techniques & Methodology

REGIONAL MCQS
Canada
India
Nigeria
Pakistan
United States
United Kingdom

CSS MPT FPSC Test Past Papers 2025: Home | About | Privacy | Contact | Theme by Colorlib Powered by WordPress