Skip to main content

CSS MPT

  • Home
  • Current
  • GK
  • Science
  • Biology
  • Chemistry
  • Physics
  • Computer
  • English
  • Economics

Category: General Knowledge MCQs GK FPSC NTS PPSC Test Past Papers Questions

World general knowledge MCQs questions with answers for the CSS MPT test by FPSC. General knowledge documents information gained through academic life and practical experience. General knowledge MCQ tests general awareness about current issues and academic subjects. GK is short for general knowledge while MCQs stand for multiple choice questions. The following general knowledge questions are important for 2025 FPSC NTS PPSC SPSC KPPSC test preparation. These GK MCQs also contain the most repeated solved GK quizzes from past papers.

The “Orange River” plays an important role in the economy of

(A) Arabian Peninsula
(B) Korean Peninsula
(C) Southern Africa
(D) Western Africa

The answer is: (C) Southern Africa
The orange river passes through Lesotho, South Africa and Namibia. It is the largest river in South Africa.

Which country contains the largest number of volcanoes in the world?

(A) Indonesia
(B) Maldives
(C) South Africa
(D) Mexico

The answer is: (A) Indonesia
There are about 400 volcanoes in Indonesia and around 130 of them are active.

Africa’s largest tropical rain-forest is Salonga National Park. It is located in

(A) Nigeria
(B) Kenya
(C) South Africa
(D) DR Congo

The answer is: (D) DR Congo

Which bridge in Turkey connects Asia and Europe?

(A) Golden Gate Bridge
(B) Akashi Kaikyo Bridge
(C) Bosphorus Bridge
(D) Royal Gorge Bridge

The answer is: (C) Bosphorus Bridge

Borobudur is the world’s largest Buddhist temple. It is located in

(A) Indonesia
(B) Egypt
(C) China
(D) South Korea

The answer is: (A) Indonesia

The Himalaya range span over the countries: China, India, Pakistan, Nepal and

(A) Bangladesh
(B) Bhutan
(C) Maldives
(D) Sri Lanka

The answer is: (B) Bhutan

The three major rivers arise in the Himalaya are

(A) Indus, Ganges and Brahmaputra
(B) Indus, Ganges and Kabul
(C) Indus, Ganges and Neelum
(D) Indus, Kabul and Neelum

The answer is: (A) Indus, Ganges and Brahmaputra

The highest peak of the Karakoram Mountain Range is the peak of K2. It is located along the border of

(A) China and India
(B) China and Pakistan
(C) China and Nepal
(D) India and Pakistan

The answer is: (B) China and Pakistan
The mountain of K2 is the highest point of the Karakoram Mountain Range. It is located along the border of China and Pakistan.

Who was the first Secretary General of the United Nations?

(A) Dag Hammarskjold
(B) Kurt Walheion
(C) U Thant
(D) Trygue Lie

The answer is: (D) Trygue Lie

The iconic “Eiffel Tower” in France was constructed in

(A) 1849
(B) 1889
(C) 1929
(D) 1969

The answer is: (B) 1889

Posts pagination

Newer posts 1 … 3 4 5 … 10 Older posts

CSS MPT
MPT   Syllabus   Papers   Preparation   MCQs
CSS WRITTEN EXAM
CSS   CSS Syllabus   Past Papers   Notes   FPSC

GENERAL MCQS
Current Affairs
General Knowledge
Everyday Science
English MCQs
English Grammar MCQs
Pak Study MCQs
Islamic Studies
Arithmetic/ Basic Math
Analytical Reasoning

SCIENCE MCQS
Biology
Chemistry
Physics
Computer Science
Mathematics
Statistics
Full List

BUSINESS MCQS
Accounting
Banking
Commerce
Economics
Finance
Project Management
Business Administration
Full List

SOCIAL SCIENCE
History
Geography
Sociology
International Relations
English Literature
Full List

EDUCATION
Education and Pedagogy
Bloom's Taxonomy MCQs
Testing and Evaluation
Classroom Management & Discipline
Teaching Techniques & Methodology

REGIONAL MCQS
Canada
India
Nigeria
Pakistan
United States
United Kingdom

CSS MPT FPSC Test Past Papers 2025: Home | About | Privacy | Contact | Theme by Colorlib Powered by WordPress