Skip to main content

CSS MPT

  • Home
  • Current
  • GK
  • Science
  • Biology
  • Chemistry
  • Physics
  • Computer
  • English
  • Economics

Category: General Knowledge MCQs GK FPSC NTS PPSC Test Past Papers Questions

World general knowledge MCQs questions with answers for the CSS MPT test by FPSC. General knowledge documents information gained through academic life and practical experience. General knowledge MCQ tests general awareness about current issues and academic subjects. GK is short for general knowledge while MCQs stand for multiple choice questions. The following general knowledge questions are important for 2025 FPSC NTS PPSC SPSC KPPSC test preparation. These GK MCQs also contain the most repeated solved GK quizzes from past papers.

The Orange River flows in

(A) Indonesia
(B) Egypt
(C) South Africa
(D) Mexico

The answer is: (C) South Africa

Jeju Island, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, is located in

(A) Indonesia
(B) Egypt
(C) South Africa
(D) South Korea

The answer is: (D) South Korea

“Borobudur”, the world’s largest Buddhist temple and a UNESCO World Heritage Site, is located in

(A) Indonesia
(B) Egypt
(C) South Africa
(D) South Korea

The answer is: (A) Indonesia

The United States’ state of “Alaska” shares maritime border with Canada and

(A) Mexico
(B) Iceland
(C) Greenland
(D) Russia

The answer is: (D) Russia
The United States’ state of “Alaska” shares maritime border with Canada and and Russia.

The “Hawaii” state of the United States is located about 2000 miles from the US mainland in the

(A) Atlantic ocean
(B) Pacific ocean
(C) Arctic ocean
(D) Mediterranean Sea

The answer is: (B) Pacific ocean
The “Hawaii” state of the United States is located about 2000 miles from the US mainland in the Pacific Ocean.

The land of which country is the lowest in the world?

(A) Indonesia
(B) Maldives
(C) South Africa
(D) Netherlands

The answer is: (B) Maldives

Which country is completely surrounded by South Africa from all the sides?

(A) Gabon
(B) Laos
(C) Lesotho
(D) Niue

The answer is: (C) Lesotho

The world’s largest security-oriented organization is

(A) NATO
(B) OSCE
(C) European Union
(D) United Nations

The answer is: (B) OSCE
The Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) is the world’s largest security-oriented organization.

What was the name of first European who reached India by Sea?

(A) Christopher Columbus
(B) Marco Polo
(C) John Cabot
(D) Vasco da Gama

The answer is: (D) Vasco da Gama

The headquarter of Asian Development Bank is located in

(A) China
(B) India
(C) Vietnam
(D) Philippine

The answer is: (D) Philippine

Posts pagination

Newer posts 1 2 3 4 … 10 Older posts

CSS MPT
MPT   Syllabus   Papers   Preparation   MCQs
CSS WRITTEN EXAM
CSS   CSS Syllabus   Past Papers   Notes   FPSC

GENERAL MCQS
Current Affairs
General Knowledge
Everyday Science
English MCQs
English Grammar MCQs
Pak Study MCQs
Islamic Studies
Arithmetic/ Basic Math
Analytical Reasoning

SCIENCE MCQS
Biology
Chemistry
Physics
Computer Science
Mathematics
Statistics
Full List

BUSINESS MCQS
Accounting
Banking
Commerce
Economics
Finance
Project Management
Business Administration
Full List

SOCIAL SCIENCE
History
Geography
Sociology
International Relations
English Literature
Full List

EDUCATION
Education and Pedagogy
Bloom's Taxonomy MCQs
Testing and Evaluation
Classroom Management & Discipline
Teaching Techniques & Methodology

REGIONAL MCQS
Canada
India
Nigeria
Pakistan
United States
United Kingdom

CSS MPT FPSC Test Past Papers 2025: Home | About | Privacy | Contact | Theme by Colorlib Powered by WordPress