Skip to main content

CSS MPT

  • Home
  • Current
  • GK
  • Science
  • Biology
  • Chemistry
  • Physics
  • Computer
  • English
  • Economics

Category: General Knowledge MCQs GK FPSC NTS PPSC Test Past Papers Questions

World general knowledge MCQs questions with answers for the CSS MPT test by FPSC. General knowledge documents information gained through academic life and practical experience. General knowledge MCQ tests general awareness about current issues and academic subjects. GK is short for general knowledge while MCQs stand for multiple choice questions. The following general knowledge questions are important for 2025 FPSC NTS PPSC SPSC KPPSC test preparation. These GK MCQs also contain the most repeated solved GK quizzes from past papers.

Islands which measure less than one acre (or less than 4046.86 meter square) are often referred to as

(A) atolls
(B) tributaries
(C) islets
(D) archipelagos

The answer is: (C) islets

The Pico Island is located in

(A) Switzerland
(B) Portugal
(C) Turkey
(D) Egypt

The answer is: (B) Portugal

Sultan Ahmed Mosque in Istanbul is popularly known as the

(A) Green Mosque
(B) Blue Mosque
(C) Red Mosque
(D) Yellow Mosque

The answer is: (B) Blue Mosque

Moldova is a landlocked country bordered by Romania and Ukraine. It is located in the

(A) Central Europe
(B) Western Europe
(C) Eastern Europe
(D) Northern Europe

The answer is: (C) Eastern Europe

By volume of water, the world’s largest freshwater lake is

(A) Caspian Sea
(B) Lake Superior
(C) Lake Baikal
(D) Lake Lucerne

The answer is: (C) Lake Baikal

The International Olympic Committee (IOC) was founded by

(A) Demetrios Vikelas
(B) Pierre de Coubertin
(C) Thomas Bach
(D) Juan Antonio Samaranch

The answer is: (B) Pierre de Coubertin

The headquarters of International Olympic Committee (IOC) is located in

(A) Berlin
(B) Lausanne
(C) London
(D) Zurich

The answer is: (B) Lausanne

The Chapultepec Castle located on the top of Chapultepec Hill is in

(A) Indonesia
(B) Egypt
(C) South Africa
(D) Mexico

The answer is: (D) Mexico

What is the name of the ocean that lies between Europe and the United States?

(A) Atlantic ocean
(B) Pacific ocean
(C) Arctic ocean
(D) Mediterranean Sea

The answer is: (A) Atlantic ocean

Komodo dragons, the largest species of lizard, are found in

(A) Indonesia
(B) Maldives
(C) South Africa
(D) Egypt

The answer is: (A) Indonesia

Posts pagination

Newer posts 1 2 3 … 10 Older posts

CSS MPT
MPT   Syllabus   Papers   Preparation   MCQs
CSS WRITTEN EXAM
CSS   CSS Syllabus   Past Papers   Notes   FPSC

GENERAL MCQS
Current Affairs
General Knowledge
Everyday Science
English MCQs
English Grammar MCQs
Pak Study MCQs
Islamic Studies
Arithmetic/ Basic Math
Analytical Reasoning

SCIENCE MCQS
Biology
Chemistry
Physics
Computer Science
Mathematics
Statistics
Full List

BUSINESS MCQS
Accounting
Banking
Commerce
Economics
Finance
Project Management
Business Administration
Full List

SOCIAL SCIENCE
History
Geography
Sociology
International Relations
English Literature
Full List

EDUCATION
Education and Pedagogy
Bloom's Taxonomy MCQs
Testing and Evaluation
Classroom Management & Discipline
Teaching Techniques & Methodology

REGIONAL MCQS
Canada
India
Nigeria
Pakistan
United States
United Kingdom

CSS MPT FPSC Test Past Papers 2025: Home | About | Privacy | Contact | Theme by Colorlib Powered by WordPress