(A) English
(B) Hindi
(C) Punjabi
(D) Mandarin Chinese
The answer is: (D) Mandarin Chinese
Based on data from various linguistic sources, Mandarin Chinese has the most native speakers worldwide.
World general knowledge MCQs questions with answers for the CSS MPT test by FPSC. General knowledge documents information gained through academic life and practical experience. General knowledge MCQ tests general awareness about current issues and academic subjects. GK is short for general knowledge while MCQs stand for multiple choice questions. The following general knowledge questions are important for 2025 FPSC NTS PPSC SPSC KPPSC test preparation. These GK MCQs also contain the most repeated solved GK quizzes from past papers.
(A) English
(B) Hindi
(C) Punjabi
(D) Mandarin Chinese
The answer is: (D) Mandarin Chinese
Based on data from various linguistic sources, Mandarin Chinese has the most native speakers worldwide.
(A) Europe
(B) Africa
(C) Asia
(D) South America
The answer is: (B) Africa
The continent with the most number of countries is Africa, which has 54 recognized sovereign nations.
(A) Japanese
(B) Mongols
(C) Tibetans
(D) Persians
The answer is: (B) Mongols
The Great Wall of China was originally constructed and extended over centuries to defend Chinese states and empires from nomadic invasions, especially from the Mongol tribes and other groups from the north, such as the Xiongnu.
(A) Charles Dickens
(B) George Orwell
(C) William Shakespeare
(D) Jane Austen
The answer is: (C) William Shakespeare
The famous play Romeo and Juliet was written by William Shakespeare.
(A) J.R.R. Tolkien
(B) J.K. Rowling
(C) Suzanne Collins
(D) Rick Riordan
The answer is: (B) J.K. Rowling
The globally acclaimed Harry Potter series was written by British author Joanne Rowling, who is widely known by her pen name, J.K. Rowling.
(A) Tomato
(B) Cucumber
(C) Avocado
(D) Spinach
The answer is: (C) Avocado
(A) Vincent van Gogh
(B) Pablo Picasso
(C) Leonardo da Vinci
(D) Michelangelo
The answer is: (C) Leonardo da Vinci
Italian artist Leonardo da Vinci painted the famous portrait “Mona Lisa”.
(A) France
(B) Greece
(C) Italy
(D) Spain
The answer is: (C) Italy
Italy is famous for inventing pizza.
(A) 118 million kilometer square
(B) 128 million kilometer square
(C) 138 million kilometer square
(D) 148 million kilometer square
The answer is: (D) 148 million kilometer square
(A) Atlantic Ocean and Pacific Ocean
(B) Atlantic Ocean and Arctic
(C) Arctic Ocean and Antarctic Ocean
(D) Pacific Ocean and Arctic Ocean
The answer is: (A) Atlantic Ocean and Pacific Ocean